Skip to content

Privacy

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by DFL Enterprises to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@questioneye.com or write us: We take great pride in the relationship of trust and we are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), DFL Enterprises does not share guests’ personal information with other companies or others outside for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a guest elects that we do so.  For more information about our privacy and data collection policies, you may wish to review our Privacy Policy. If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to support@questioneye.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.  

COPPA - Children’s Online Privacy Policy

DFL Enterprises is focused on ensuring the security of kids who utilize our site. This Children's Online Privacy Policy clarifies our information gathering, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to personal information provided by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”), and uses terms that are defined in our Privacy Policy. It is in accordance with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), and outlines our practices in the United States and Latin America with respect to children's personal information.

Collection of Information, Use of it and Communication with Parents

Children can investigate the site, and can view and print content without giving any individual data other than the automatic collection of device "persistent identifiers," examined in more detail beneath. Our site just gathers limited individual data if the child registers to become a member or presents a question or request to us. In the event, the data gathered does not permit contact with him or her or his or her gadget (counting, for instance, collected data), we may utilize and uncover it for any reason, to the degree allowed by applicable law.

Registration Process

In the event the child wants to register to our site , we require the following data to be submitted:
  • Username (we advise the child not to use his or her real name);
  • Password;
  • Birth month and year.
We additionally require the child to give a parent's email address. We utilize the parent's email address to look for parental consent for the child's enrollment and to clarify what data we are gathering, how we plan to utilize it, and how the parent can renounce consent or demand whenever that we expel the record and erase any individual data gathered from the child (counting the parental contact data). In the event, that you believe your child is taking part in an action that gathers individual data and you or another parent/guardian have NOT consented, or in the event that you no longer wish for your child to take an interest as an individual from the site, please don't hesitate to reach us at support@questioneye.com, and we will erase your child's record and the parental contact data.

Content Generated by Child

Certain exercises on our site and applications permit the child to make or control content and save it. Some of these exercises don’t oblige children to give any individual data and during this time we may not bring about notice to the parents. In the event, when an activity asks the child to provide individual data, we will either ask the submitter to delete the information, or we will look for verifiable parental consent by email for collection. If in addition to collecting information that includes personal information, DFL Enterprises also plans to post the content publicly or share it with a third party for the third party’s own use, we will obtain a higher level of parental consent.

Persistent Identifiers

At the point when children collaborate with the site, certain technical data may consequently be gathered, both to make our site more interesting and helpful and for different internal purposes identified with our business. Examples of data that is automatically gathered include: the type of computer operating system, the device's IP address or mobile device identifier, the web browser, the frequency with which the child visits various parts of our site, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. This data is gathered utilizing techniques, for example, flash cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers (which we define under the "Cookies and Other Technologies" section of our general Privacy Policy). This data might be gathered by us or by a third party. Persistent identifier information is used by DFL Enterprises for the sole purpose of providing support for our internal operations, including in order to:
  • Ensure that the site functions properly;
  • Enable us to conduct research and analysis to understand, address and improve the use and performance of the site; and
  • Diagnose and respond to problems.

What Child’s Information is Visible on the Site?

We strictly restrict the amount of information freely available for individual who is known to us as a child. When a child posts any type of content on the site, only the age and the content is visible to others. The child's username is not posted with this submitted content on our site. Despite the fact that the child may create a profile for his or her record (which incorporates the username, password, birth month and year, and parent's email address), no part of the child's profile other than the child's age is openly visible.

What Child’s Information is Shared with Others?

We don't uncover to outsiders any child's personal information that we gather other than as follows, in compliance with applicable law: (a) with a parent's authorization, (b) as required by any relevant law, (c) to third-party services who help us work or deal with the site, (d) as part of aggregated data shared with third-party service providers, our Board of Directors, funders and different accomplices, (e) to conform to legal process, (f) to respond to legislative solicitations, (g) to implement our Terms of Service, (h) to ensure our operations, (i) for assistance in fraud detection and prevention; (j) to secure the rights, protection, well being or property of DFL Enterprises, your child or others, (k) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain, and (l) in connection with a disposition of all or a considerable part of our business, resources or stock, for example, a deal, merger, consolidation, redesign, joint venture, task, or bankruptcy or comparable procedures.

Parents Control over Child’s Information

Parents / Guardians may at any time access or change the individual data that we have gathered online from their children. Parents may likewise solicit us to stop accumulation of information from their children, or to make no further utilization of, or erase, the individual data we have gathered online from their children, in which case, the child's record will be erased. Parents have to reach us at support@questioneye.com, or by writing to us at the address gave underneath with their request. For your child's protection, we may need to check your identity before actualizing your demand. We will attempt to agree to your demand when reasonably practicable.

How Parents may Raise Questions and Concerns?

If a parent has any questions or concerns about his or her child's use of the site, we encourage the parent to contact us at support@questioneye.com or: DFL Enterprises
4751 Bellm Dr #30
Klamath Falls, OR 97603
U.S.A.

support@questioneye.com

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://questioneye.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.